60.toolsWoW Forever Database
Client build1.60.1.70124
Launch

Browse 60.tools

Client build
1.60.1.70124
Launch

Beta builds and changes

Compare Forever with Classic Era and follow each data update.

Current versions

Database snapshot
1.60.1.70124
Extracted Forever client
1.60.1.70124
Classic Era baseline
1.15.9.69722

Browse item stat changes or compare talent descriptions.

October 1: build 1.60.1.70124

The latest packaged client adds one item-icon entry. Item, spell, talent, map and quest tables are unchanged from 1.60.1.70009 across 1,928,694 shared readable records.

The server cache supplies details for 61 more item IDs. The database now includes 49 additional named item records, and existing item stats and effects have been refreshed. These are newly available records; their IDs alone don't establish when an item entered the game.

The Night Watchman's Torch aura now says "Holding the Night Watchman's Torch." Its text still says the effect ends when you enter combat.

The world-data refresh adds details for 37 quests, 175 NPCs and 81 objects, with descriptions and known locations where available.

Blizzard announced level 30 after the October 1 maintenance. See what your class learns from 21 to 30, or check which item details are still missing.

Additional item records (49)
New server-cache item details (61)

Build to build

Each extracted Forever build is compared row by row with the one before it. Counts cover decoded client data and also reflect decoding coverage and table layouts. Server changes are separate.

Build 1.60.1.70009 to 1.60.1.70124

1 table changed, 1 row added, removed or edited.

  • Other tables: 1 table, 1 rows added
TableSectionAddedRemovedChanged
ManifestInterfaceItemIconOther tables100
Every changed row (1)
TableRowChangeFields
ManifestInterfaceItemIcon8517112addedID: none to 8517112

Build 1.60.1.69913 to 1.60.1.70009

155 tables changed, 23,253 rows added, removed or edited.

  • Characters: 1 table, 2 changed
  • Creatures and objects: 11 tables, 476 rows added, 10 removed, 15 changed
  • Dungeons and raids: 2 tables, 1 rows added, 4 changed
  • Items: 15 tables, 1,356 rows added, 19 removed, 883 changed
  • Maps and zones: 9 tables, 8 rows added, 9 removed, 760 changed
  • Other tables: 74 tables, 7,259 rows added, 425 removed, 2,208 changed
  • Quests and achievements: 5 tables, 6,804 rows added, 3 removed, 11 changed
  • Spells and talents: 38 tables, 502 rows added, 776 removed, 1,722 changed
TableSectionAddedRemovedChanged
CriteriaTreeQuests and achievements4,65200
WorldChunkSoundsOther tables3,30000
CriteriaQuests and achievements1,92300
CurvePointOther tables1,385614
SpellEffectSpells and talents611451,171
LightDataGlobalVolumeFogOther tables610178404
UiModelSceneActorOther tables101,006
WMOAreaTableMaps and zones76734
CurveOther tables68800
ItemBonusTreeNodeItems47000
ItemItems1430326
SpellMiscSpells and talents4191276
CreatureDisplayInfoOptionCreatures and objects35303
LightDataOther tables1440185
ItemSparseItems6613248
ItemDisplayInfoMaterialResItems25200
SpellSpells and talents4192108
SoundKitEntryOther tables209310
ModifierTreeOther tables23401
ItemXBonusTreeItems00232
ItemDisplayInfoItems21300
AchievementQuests and achievements20118
HotfixesOther tables02050
UiTextureAtlasMemberOther tables610130
BroadcastTextDurationOther tables00183
SpellNameSpells and talents419243
NPCModelItemSlotDisplayInfoOther tables15402
SpellXSpellVisualSpells and talents36717
SoundKitOther tables28075
SoundKitAdvancedOther tables33069
SpellLabelSpells and talents1950
ItemDisplayInfoModelMatResItems9400
GlobalStringsOther tables72017
ItemAppearanceItems10053
ItemModifiedAppearanceItems43013
SpellInterruptsSpells and talents21321
SpellVisualEventSpells and talents4535
TextureFileDataOther tables5200
SpellVisualKitEffectSpells and talents4252
SoundEmitterPillPointsOther tables4700
SpellVisualSpells and talents16031
SpellReagentsSpells and talents3384
CreatureDisplayInfoCreatures and objects3904
CreatureDifficultyTreasureCreatures and objects3480
SpellCooldownsSpells and talents101218
SoundEmittersOther tables12027
SpellAuraOptionsSpells and talents8273
SpellCategoriesSpells and talents22160
UiTextureAtlasElementOther tables3800
SpellVisualKitModelAttachSpells and talents20410
SoundAmbienceFlavorOther tables3300
LightParamsOther tables12019
CreatureDisplayInfoExtraCreatures and objects2900
Achievement_CategoryQuests and achievements2323
SpellLevelsSpells and talents2341
ItemEffectItems1814
LightOther tables1021
TraitNodeGroupXTraitNodeSpells and talents6160
ItemXItemEffectItems1820
SkillLineAbilitySpells and talents2018
ItemBonusTreeItems1900
SpellTargetRestrictionsSpells and talents496
GossipNPCOptionOther tables1800
SpellVisualKitSpells and talents1701
CooldownSetLinkedSpellOther tables1400
SpellVisualEffectNameSpells and talents1300
GameObjectsCreatures and objects822
WeatherOther tables2010
SpellItemEnchantmentSpells and talents0011
TransformMatrixOther tables1001
AreaTableMaps and zones019
ItemSearchNameItems226
TaxiPathNodeMaps and zones0010
CreatureModelDataCreatures and objects504
ModelFileDataOther tables612
UiTextureAtlasOther tables702
UiTextureAtlasElementSliceDataOther tables603
AnimKitSegmentOther tables503
Cfg_GameRulesOther tables800
LiquidTypeXTextureOther tables602
GameTipsOther tables025
PlayerConditionOther tables313
SpellClassOptionsSpells and talents700
SpellVisualAnimSpells and talents601
ConversationLineOther tables501
GameObjectDisplayInfoCreatures and objects402
SoundKitChildOther tables510
SpellVisualMissileSpells and talents501
ItemSetItems401
ItemSetSpellItems410
QuestV2Quests and achievements500
SoundAmbienceOther tables401
SpellCastingRequirementsSpells and talents302
TraitDefinitionEffectPointsSpells and talents140
GroupFinderActivityDungeons and raids004
LockOther tables301
ModelPropertiesOther tables004
SpellShapeshiftSpells and talents040
TraitEdgeSpells and talents220
TraitNodeSpells and talents022
UiMapMaps and zones004
WorldStateExpressionOther tables400
AnimKitOther tables300
ContentTuningOther tables201
LiquidTypeOther tables102
PositionerStateEntryOther tables300
SpellAuraRestrictionsSpells and talents030
SpellEquippedItemsSpells and talents030
SpellPowerSpells and talents210
UnitConditionOther tables300
AnimKitConfigBoneSetOther tables002
ChrCustomizationDisplayInfoCharacters002
CooldownSetSpellOther tables200
CurrencyTypesOther tables002
FFTTileOther tables200
FactionOther tables002
GlobalPlayerConditionOther tables200
GlobalPlayerConditionSetOther tables200
LiquidObjectOther tables101
LivingWorldObjectTemplateOther tables200
LoadingScreenTaxiSplinesOther tables200
MapMaps and zones011
SpellTotemsSpells and talents200
TraitDefinitionSpells and talents020
TraitNodeXTraitNodeEntrySpells and talents020
UiModelSceneOther tables002
WmoMaxScaleOther tables101
AreaTriggerActionSetMaps and zones100
BattlePetSpeciesOther tables100
BeamEffectOther tables100
ConditionalChrModelOther tables001
CreatureCreatures and objects100
CreatureDifficultyCreatures and objects100
CreatureLabelCreatures and objects100
CreatureXDisplayInfoCreatures and objects100
DungeonEncounterDungeons and raids100
GlobalCurveOther tables100
LightSkyboxOther tables001
LiquidTypeXFFTTileOther tables100
ManifestInterfaceItemIconOther tables100
MapDifficultyMaps and zones010
PositionerOther tables100
PositionerStateOther tables100
PowerTypeOther tables001
SoundEnvelopeOther tables100
SoundOverrideOther tables100
SpellProceduralEffectSpells and talents100
TactKeyLookupOther tables100
TaxiNodesMaps and zones001
TradeSkillItemOther tables100
TraitNodeEntrySpells and talents010
UIExpansionDisplayInfoOther tables001
WeatherXParticulateOther tables100
WorldEffectOther tables100
WorldMapOverlayMaps and zones001

Build 1.60.1.69893 to 1.60.1.69913

2 tables changed, 3 rows added, removed or edited.

  • Other tables: 2 tables, 1 rows added, 2 changed
TableSectionAddedRemovedChanged
Cfg_GameRulesOther tables101
Cfg_SuperDistrictOther tables001
Every changed row (3)
TableRowChangeFields
Cfg_GameRules235changedRuleType: 2 to 0
Cfg_GameRules240addedID: none to 240; RuleType: none to 0; RuleValue: none to 0
Cfg_SuperDistrict4changedField_1_60_1_69876_001: 0 to 16

Class changes, talent by talent and spell by spell

141 new talents, 276 changed and 104 removed, plus 218 changed spells across the nine classes, read from both clients with every rank side by side.

19 September: quests, NPCs and objects

18 September: build 1.60.1.69913

Compared with 1.60.1.69893, this build changes shaders, client executables and two internal configuration tables. Across 1,161 extracted tables, 1,913,527 readable records are unchanged, one configuration record was added and two were edited. Item, spell, talent, map and quest tables are unchanged. Encrypted records and server-side changes are outside this comparison.

Database additions

The database refresh adds 302 item records, updates the pieces in 18 sets and adds learning items to 884 recipes. Class spellbooks have also been refreshed. These additions reflect the data available on 2026-09-18.

Theramore Mantle, Batwing Bindings and Grovekeeper Eclipse are included in this refresh. Recipe pages now link the item that teaches the recipe, including EZ and SAF Field Transporter: Mt. Hyjal.

Quest check

On 18 September, the checked quest index contained 5,329 quests, with no added or removed IDs. Existing entries received faction, reputation and requirement updates. None of the 22 quest IDs attached to the new map markers had a matching entry in that check.

Classic to Forever: client record differences

Records are matched by ID. A changed record can include text, visuals, or internal fields; these counts are not a list of balance changes. A missing table has no comparison.

DataClassic EraForeverAddedRemovedChanged
Areas1,2121,37115901,212
Classes99009
Races9584909
Factions209253440209
Items24,97331,8186,8581324,960
Item effects16,96512,5885,3459,7227,243
Item sets48153655038
Item details24,44223,6245,4876,30518,137
Maps597214158
Profession and class abilities6,1437,8261,779966,047
Spell descriptions31,24931,7165,3344,8671,874
Spell effects40,25042,3657,6425,52734,723
Spell names31,24931,7165,3344,867392
Talents43243200432
Talent trees27270027
All 76 client tables
TableClassic EraForeverAddedRemovedChanged
Achievement34433402331
Achievement_Category13565185
AreaTable1,2121,37115901,212
CharTitles0414100
ChrClasses99009
ChrRaces9584909
Creature117917800
CreatureDisplayInfo11,44914,1312,684211,447
CreatureModelData6631,1745110663
Criteria2153,2763,06211
CriteriaTree3606,6036,24300
CurrencyTypes09900
DungeonEncounter307342350307
Faction209253440209
FactionTemplate3674538714
Item24,97331,8186,8581324,960
ItemAppearance7,1289,0141,8871173
ItemClass1717000
ItemDisplayInfo33,33242,2608,92800
ItemEffect16,96512,5885,3459,7227,243
ItemModifiedAppearance13,34616,7003,363913,315
ItemSet48153655038
ItemSetSpell1,2751,46529310338
ItemSparse24,44223,6245,4876,30518,137
ItemSubClass7210028010
ItemXItemEffectNot present12,581N/AN/AN/A
LFGDungeons67714067
Map597214158
Mount014114100
MountXDisplay021621600
QuestInfo77002
QuestLine03300
QuestLineXQuest0222200
QuestSort36393036
QuestV24,8076,6051,80024,805
QuestV2CliTask00000
SkillLine129154250129
SkillLineAbility6,1437,8261,779966,047
Spell31,24931,7165,3344,8671,874
SpellAuraOptions20,20612,8815517,876104
SpellCastTimes64728064
SpellCategories10,09410,5761,6181,1368,958
SpellCooldowns3,7474,436856167201
SpellDescriptionVariables15432800
SpellDuration116133170116
SpellEffect40,25042,3657,6425,52734,723
SpellEquippedItems1,8421,8871481034
SpellLearnSpell0525200
SpellLevels11,34312,8251,8984166,149
SpellMisc31,28231,6985,2834,86726,415
SpellName31,24931,7165,3344,867392
SpellPower3,2233,4293261203,103
SpellRadius4853500
SpellRange44571300
SpellReagents2,3053,3031,019212,284
SpellReagentsCurrency00000
SpellShapeshift4,1473,46612280368
SpellVisual4,3396,0401,70214,338
SpellVisualKit4,5697,8783,31014,568
SpellXDescriptionVariables15116845280
Talent43243200432
TalentTab27270027
TaxiNodes8710013087
TraitCond017217200
TraitCurrency02200
TraitDefinition965464500
TraitDefinitionEffectPoints063763700
TraitEdge0969600
TraitNode955854900
TraitNodeEntry965564600
TraitSubTree00000
TraitTree1171600
UiMap54606054
UiMapArt851445902
UiMapArtTile9981,6726982414
UiMapAssignment55616055

Extraction history

ClientBuildExtracted (UTC)RecordsTables changed
Forever1.60.1.701242026-10-01 10:01404,3283
Forever1.60.1.700092026-09-25 11:57404,26744
Forever1.60.1.699132026-09-18 09:46392,8270
Classic Era1.15.9.697222026-09-17 08:47350,1760
Forever1.60.1.698932026-09-17 08:46392,8270
Forever1.60.1.698932026-09-17 08:16392,8270
Classic Era1.15.9.697222026-09-17 08:16350,1760

Future extractions check the build key, hotfix files, and parser version. Each snapshot is retained so additions, removals, and field changes can be compared without replacing the previous data.