WoW Forever population census
The census has counted 1,072,409 WoW Forever beta characters up to 21 October 2026. Hunter is the most played class with 15.5%, the Horde has 50.2% against the Alliance's 49.8%, and 51.1% of characters are on the PvP ruleset. These are beta characters: the census starts over when Forever launches on 4 November.
1,072,409 characters.
Most played classes
- 1
Hunter15.5% 166,521 - 2
Warrior12.2% 131,320 - 3
Paladin11.8% 126,410 - 4
Druid11.4% 122,617 - 5
Shaman11.3% 120,782 - 6
Mage9.7% 104,007 - 7
Rogue9.7% 103,973 - 8
Warlock9.2% 98,473 - 9
Priest9.2% 98,306
Lines show each class's share of characters from 23 Sept to 20 Oct. Point at one for the daily figure.
Alliance vs Horde
PvE vs PvP
WoW Forever has no server list to pick from. Every character is on either the PvE or the PvP ruleset, so this split covers the whole population.
| Class | PvE | PvP | Share on PvP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 44,463 | 59,510 | 57.2% | |
| 47,042 | 51,264 | 52.1% | |
| 63,905 | 67,415 | 51.3% | |
| 81,786 | 84,735 | 50.9% | |
| 59,334 | 61,448 | 50.9% | |
| 51,459 | 52,548 | 50.5% | |
| 49,033 | 49,440 | 50.2% | |
| 64,378 | 62,032 | 49.1% | |
| 62,525 | 60,092 | 49.0% |
Race population
- 1
Undead16.8% 180,350 - 2
Human16.1% 172,626 - 3
Orc9.6% 102,454 - 4
Skyborne Horde9.4% 100,897 - 5
Skyborne Alliance9.3% 99,692 - 6
Night Elf8.8% 94,408 - 7
Dwarf8.1% 86,711 - 8
Tauren7.6% 81,776 - 9
Gnome7.5% 80,875 - 10
Troll6.8% 72,620
Race and class combinations
Brighter cells hold more characters. Outlined cells are combinations new in Forever.
| Race | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6% | 4.5% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 1.6% | Not available | 1.3% | 2.2% | Not available | |
| 0.6% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 4.3% | Not available | Not available | Not available | |
| 1.2% | Not available | 2.7% | 1.2% | 1.1% | Not available | Not available | Not available | 2.6% | |
| 0.8% | Not available | Not available | 1.1% | 1.8% | Not available | 1.9% | 1.9% | Not available | |
| 0.9% | Not available | 2.0% | 0.9% | Not available | Not available | 2.4% | Not available | 3.1% | |
| 2.1% | Not available | 1.9% | 0.9% | Not available | 2.4% | 1.1% | 1.2% | Not available | |
| 0.9% | 5.9% | Not available | 2.3% | 3.0% | Not available | 2.0% | 2.6% | Not available | |
| 1.8% | Not available | 1.5% | Not available | Not available | 1.5% | Not available | Not available | 2.8% | |
| 0.4% | Not available | 1.5% | 0.5% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.3% | Not available | |
| 0.8% | Not available | 2.2% | 1.1% | Not available | 2.4% | Not available | Not available | 2.9% |
Level distribution
Level 20 holds the most characters: 88,340 (8.2%). 75,361 have reached level 30.
Where the numbers come from
The census is collected by ClassicPlus.io. Players run their ClassicPlus Census addon, which records the characters it finds through /who, and the site combines what every copy has seen. It counts characters seen since the beta opened, not players online right now, and a character only appears once someone on its faction has scanned while it was online. Thanks to ClassicPlus.io for sharing the data. If you play, you can install the addon from their site and add the characters you see. Last census day: 21 October 2026.
WoW Forever population questions
What is the most played class in WoW Forever?
Hunter, with 15.5% of the 1,072,409 characters in the census. Warrior (12.2%) and Paladin (11.8%) follow, and Priest is the least played at 9.2%.
Is Horde or Alliance more popular in WoW Forever?
The Horde, with 50.2% of characters against 49.8% for the Alliance. The ruleset changes it a little: 49.5% Horde on PvP and 50.9% Horde on PvE.
Which WoW Forever server has the most players?
WoW Forever has no server list. Characters are on either the PvE or the PvP ruleset, and PvP holds 51.1% of them against 48.9% on PvE.
What is the most popular race in WoW Forever?
Skyborne, the new race both factions can play, with 18.7% of characters across Alliance and Horde. Undead (16.8%) and Human (16.1%) follow.
What is the most popular race and class combination?
Undead Paladin, with 5.9% of all characters, and it is one of the combinations new in Forever. The most played pairing Classic already had is Human Paladin (4.5%).
How many people play WoW Forever?
Blizzard hasn't published a player count. The census has counted 1,072,409 characters, but that isn't a head count: one player can have several characters, and characters nobody running the addon has seen aren't included.
What level are most WoW Forever characters?
Level 20 holds the most characters (8.2%). 75,361 have reached level 30, the highest level in the census.
